British Military & Criminal History:

1900 to 1999.

HOME

FRESHMAN

Home - War Crimes Trials - British Mounted Trials - Operation Freshman - X & HT Craft

Introduction

While researching Able Seaman Evans, I came across the publication "Above Us the Waves" which included a list of all officers and men killed in action or on active service while serving in X-Craft or Chariots (Human Torpedoes).

I have reproduced the list here, including their commemoration information which was obtained from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

The List

In the table below are the name. rank, vessel, craft, date of death and memorial for those officers and men killed in action or on active service while serving in X-Craft or Chariots (Human Torpedoes).

The name, rank and craft information is extracted from the book. The vessel's name, date of death and memorial are taken from the CWGC's Debt of Honour facility.

All the dates are in the UK format of day/month/year.

Name Rank

Vessel

Died

Memorial

P. C. A. Brownrigg

Lt. RNVR

HMS Dolphin

06/05/42

Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery

J. E. Grogan

Sub-Lt. SANF

HMS Titania

08/11/42

Plymouth Naval Memorial

R. Evans

Able Seaman

HMS Titania

19/01/43

Oslo Western Civil Cemetery

I. M. Thomas

Sub-Lt. RNVR

HM Sub X4

11/12/42

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

C. E. Bonnell, D.S.C.

Lt. RCN(VR)

HMS Titania

08/01/43

Halifax Memorial, Nova Scotia

G. Stretton-Smith

Lt. RNVR

HM Sub P311

08/01/43

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

J. Sargent

Sub-Lt. RNVR

HM Sub P311

08/01/43
Portsmouth Naval Memorial

G. G. Goss

Sub-Lt. RNVR

HM Sub P311
08/01/43
Portsmouth Naval Memorial

K.S. Kerr

2nd. Lt. R. Scots

HM Sub P311

08/01/43

Brookwood Memorial

B. Trevethian

Leading Seaman

HM Sub P311

08/01/43

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

M. Rickwood

Leading Seaman

HM Sub P311

08/01/43

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

R. Maplebeck

Able Seaman

HM Sub P311

08/01/43

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

R. Anderson

Ordinary Seaman

HM Sub P311

08/01/43

Plymouth Naval Memorial

R. W. Pridham

Stoker 1st Class

HM Sub P311

08/01/43

Plymouth Naval Memorial

H. F. Cook

Lt. RNVR

HM Sub Trooper

02/01/43

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

W.R. Simpson

Able Seaman

HM Sub Thunderbolt

03/01/43

Catania War Cemetery

D. H. Locke

Sub-Lt. RNVR

HM Sub X7

31/05/43

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

H. Henty-Creer

Lt. RNVR

HM Sub X5

22/09/43

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

L. B. Whittam

Lt. RNVR

HM Sub X7

22/09/43

Tromso Cemetery, Norway

E. Kearon

Sub-Lt. RNVR

HM Sub X9

16/09/43

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

A. D. Malcolm

Sub-Lt. RNVR

HM Sub X5

22/09/43

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

T. J. Nelson

Sub-Lt. RNVR

HM Sub X5

22/09/43

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

R. Mortiboys

ERA 4th Class

HM Sub X5

22/09/43

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

W. M. Whitley

ERA 4th Class

HM Sub X7

22/09/43

Plymouth Naval Memorial

H.A. Harte

Able Seaman

HM Sub X9

16/09/43

Chatham Naval Memorial

G. H. Hollett

Stoker 1st Class

HM Sub X9

16/09/43

Plymouth Naval Memorial

B. M. McFarlane

Lt. RAN

HM Sub X22

07/02/44

Plymouth Naval Memorial

W. J. Marsden

Lt. RANVR

HM Sub X22

07/02/44

Plymouth Naval Memorial

C. Ludbrook

ERA 4th Class

HM Sub X22

07/02/44

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

J. Pretty

Able Seaman

HM Sub X22

07/02/44

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

P. J. Hunt

Sub-Lt. RNVR

HMS Varbel

22/04/44

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

K. V. F. Harris

Sub-Lt. RNVR

Chariot LXXVII

26/07/44

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

D. N. Purdy

Sub-Lt. RNZN(R)

HM Sub X24

09/09/44

NZ Naval Memorial

A. J. Brammer

Leading Stoker

HMS Varbel

21/09/44

Plymouth Naval Memorial

A. Staples

Lt. SANF(V)

HM Sub XE11

06/03/45

Rothesay Cemetery

J. J. Carroll

Able Seaman

HM Sub XE11

06/03/45

Rothesay Cemetery

E. W. Higgins

Stoker 1st Class

HM Sub XE11

06/03/45

Rothesay Cemetery

D. H. Carey

Lt. RN

HM Sub XE3

21/06/45

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

B. E. Enzer

Lt. RNVR

HM Sub XE6

21/06/45

Portsmouth Naval Memorial

Blog | UK Medals | Remembrance | War Crimes | Spying | Courts Martial | Criminal Cases | Index | Contact