British Military & Criminal History:

1900 to 1999.

HOME

BELSEN

Home - War Crimes Trials - British Mounted Trials - The Belsen Trial - After the Trial

Introduction

This page lists all the defendants in the British War Crimes trial held concerning the Belsen camp. The counts faced by each defendant, the verdict and where found guilty the sentence are shown. The two counts deal with offences alleged to have been committed at Belsen (Count One) and at Aushwitz (Count Two).

Count One:

At Bergen-Belsen, Germany, between 1 October 1942 and 30 April 1945, when members of the staff of Bergen-Belsen Concentration Camp responsible for the well-being of the persons interned there, in violation of the law and usages of war, were together concerned as parties to the ill-treatment of certain of such persons, causing the deaths of Keith Meyer (a British national), Anna Kis, Sara Kohn (both Hungarian nationals), Heinrich Glinovjechy and Maria Konatkevicz (both Polish nationals) and Marcel Freson de Montigny (a French national), Maurice Van Eijnsbergen (a Dutch national), Maurice Van Mevlenaar (a Belgian national), Jan Markowski and Georgej Ferenz (both Polish nationals), Salvatore Verdura (an Italian national) and Therese Klee (a British national of Honduras), Allied nationals, and other Allied nationals whose names are unknown, and physical suffering to other persons interned there, Allied nationals, and particularly to Harold Osmund le Druillenec (a British national), Benec Zuchermann, a female internee named Korperova, a female internee named Hoffmann, Luba Rormann, Isa Frydmann (all Polish nationals) and Alexandra Siwdowa, a Russian national and other Allied nationals whose names are unknown.

Count Two:

At Auschwitz, Poland, between 1 October 1942 and 30 April 1945, when members of the staff at Auschwitz Concentration Camp responsible for the well-being of the persons interned there, in violation of the law and usages of war, were together concerned as parties to the ill-treatment of certain of such persons, causing the deaths of Rachella Silberstein (a Polish national), Allied nationals, and other Allied nationals whose names are unknown, and physical suffering to other persons interned there, Allied nationals, and particularly to Eva Gryka and Hanka Rosenwayg (both Polish nationals) and other Allied nationals whose names are unknown.

Key Meaning
G Defendant was found guilty of this charge
NG Defendant was found not guilty of this charge.
- Defendant was not charged with this count.

 

Verdict and Sentence of each defendant at the Belsen Trial 17/9/45 - 17/11/45.
No Name One Two The Court's Sentence
1 Josef Kramer G G Death by Hanging
2 Dr. Fritz Klein G G Death by Hanging
3 Peter Weingartner G G Death by Hanging
4 George Kraft NG NG Acquitted of all charges
5 Franz Hoessler NG G Death by Hanging
6 Juana Bormann NG G Death by Hanging
7 Elisabeth Volkenrath G G Death by Hanging
8 Herta Ehlert G NG Imprisonment for 15 years
9 Irma Grese G G Death by Hanging
10 Ilse Lothe NG NG Acquitted of all charges
11 Hilde Lohbauer (Lobauer) G G Imprisonment for 10 years
12 Josef Klippel NG - Acquitted of all charges
14 Oscar Schmedidzt NG - Acquitted of all charges
16 Karl Flrazich (Francioh) G - Death by Hanging
17 Ladislaw Gura - - Fell ill during trial & was not tried by this court
18 Fritz Mathes NG - Acquitted of all charges
19 Otto Calesson (Kulessa) G - Imprisonment for 15 years
21 Karl Egersdorf NG - Acquitted of all charges
22 Anchor Pinchen (Ansgar Pichen) G - Death by Hanging
23 Walter Otto NG - Acquitted of all charges
25 Franz Stofel G - Death by Hanging
26 Heinrich Schreirer NG G Imprisonment for 15 years
27 Wilhelm Dor (Dorr) G - Death by Hanging
28 Eric Barsch NG - Acquitted of all charges
29 Erich Zoddel G - Life Imprisonment
30 Ignatz Schlomoivicz NG - Acquitted of all charges
33 Ilse Forster G - Imprisonment for 10 years
34 Ida Forster NG - Acquitted of all charges
35 Klara Opitz NG - Acquitted of all charges
36 Charlotte Klein NG - Acquitted of all charges
37 Herta Bothe G - Imprisonment for 10 years
38 Frieda Walter G - Imprisonment for 3 years
39 Irene Haschke G - Imprisonment for 10 years
40 Gertrud Fiest G - Imprisonment for 5 years
41 Gertrud Sauer G - Imprisonment for 10 years
42 Hilde Lisiewitz G - Imprisonment for 1 year
43 Johanne Roth G - Imprisonment for 10 years
44 Anna Hempel G - Imprisonment for 10 years
45 Hildegard Halmel NG - Acquitted of all charges
48 Stanislawa Staroska (Starostka) - G Imprisonment for 10 years
47 Anton Polanski NG - Acquitted of all charges
46 Helena Kopper G - Imprisonment for 15 years
31 Vladislav Ostrowoski (Ostroski) G - Imprisonment for 15 years
20 Medislaw Burgraf G - Imprisonment for 5 years
32 Antoni Aurdzeig G - Imprisonment for 10 years

The prosecution case against the following were dropped as they were unable to be in court: Nikolas Jenner (13), Paul Steinmetz (15) and Walter Melcher (24).

Blog | UK Medals | Remembrance | War Crimes | Spying | Courts Martial | Criminal Cases | Index | Contact